Privacy Policy - LeadStory

PRIVACY POLICY


Field Reporter Pty Ltd (LeadStory) - ACN 638 270 934


LeadStory complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy obligations of Field Reporter Pty Ltd (LeadStory) to you and explains the types of personal information that we may collect, hold, use and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information we collect and store: LeadStory collects personal information from our clients, customers of our clients, our suppliers, employees, contractors and job applicants. The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number), details and copies of your identity documentation, licences (including Driver and industry licencing), banking details.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information: All personal information collected by LeadStory is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the purposes of:

  • responding to your requests, enquires and/or complaints;
  • billing;
  • to maintain your account details;
  • providing you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • providing you with any communications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • letting you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • collecting feedback and information from third parties relating to our employees, contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for or on behalf of LeadStory;

LeadStory will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that it keeps is accurate, up-to-date and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

LeadStory must only use or disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with laws, perform LeadStory’s functions or exercise its rights.

How we collect and securely store personal information: Personal information may be collected by LeadStory by way of provision of personal information by individuals via the phone, online contact forms, user-generated content, market research, and emails. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

LeadStory takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, modification or destruction. Security measures include:

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you to “a need-to-know” basis;
  • requiring any third party providers to have adequate security measures; and
  • limiting physical access to our premises and putting in place other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

How you may access and correct your personal information: Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact LeadStory if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of- date. We will endeavour to respond to written requests within 30 business days after a request is received by us.

Direct Marketing: LeadStory will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You may contact [email protected] at any time to request that you no longer receive any marketing information from us.

Disclosure and retention of personal information: As part of providing our services, LeadStory may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and contractors of services, banks or other financial institutions, customers, our professional advisers and our external service providers that provide services to us. In these cases, LeadStory expects these organisations to protect the privacy of that personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, Work, Health and Safety Investigations or where we are otherwise permitted by the PIPP Act, Privacy Act, other relevant legislation or authorized by you.

LeadStory’s digital information is stored on servers within Australia. LeadStory takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it deals with reputable entities for the purposes of securely storing personal information.

LeadStory only retains personal information for periods required by law and/or our business operations. Otherwise LeadStory will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Website Browsing Links to other websites: Accessing LeadStory’s websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Cookies: Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

We use cookies to:

  • Authenticate the user
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.” LeadStory also uses Google Analytics to track users' habits.

Notifiable Data Breaches: LeadStory complies with the amendments to the Privacy Act, effective from 22 February 2018, in relation to notifiable data breaches and has an updated plan to ensure compliance with the new requirements, including notification of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals of certain types of data breaches, and is able to promptly respond to any suspected data breaches. A notifiable data breach happens when there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information which is likely to result in serious harm to the individual to whom the information relates.

Rights of individuals located in the European Union (EU): In addition to the Privacy Act, individuals located in the European Union (EU) may also have rights under EU based rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The key obligations under the GDPR include Notice, Individual Rights, and Retention. Each user has a right of confirmation (to confirm whether or not Personal Information concerning the user is being processed), access (the right to request what Personal Information is stored about the user and obtain a copy of that said information), erasure (the right to request that any Personal Information concerning the user be erased without delay when no longer required, or when the user withdraws consent), rectification (the right to rectify any inaccurate information concerning the user), portability (the right to receive the Personal Information concerning the user, which was provided to us, in a readable format), object (the right to object the processing of the Personal Information concerning the user unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user/data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), restriction of processing (the right to restrict processing where the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested by the user/data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the Personal Information; or the processing is unlawful and the user/data subject opposes the erasure of the Personal Information and requests instead the restriction of their use instead; or we, the controller, no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the user/data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), as set out in Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU.

Making a complaint: If you believe that LeadStory has breached one or more of its privacy obligations, your complaint (including a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation) shall be addressed to one of the contacts provided in LeadStory Contact Details section below. LeadStory will investigate the complaint and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 business days. LeadStory will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – personal information: If you do not receive a response from LeadStory after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au).

Access to this Policy: This policy can be viewed at our website at www.leadstory.com/privacy. Alternatively, you can request a copy of this policy using our contact details below.

Updates: We may periodically update this policy without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices or relevant laws. We will post the update policy on this website and indicate at the top of this policy when it was last updated.

LeadStory Contact Details [email protected]